Coral Lily, Low Lily, Siberian Lily

Lilium pumilum

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lilium (LIL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: pumilum (POO-mil-um) (Info)
Synonym:Lilium tenuifolium
» View all varieties of Lilies

Division:

9 - Species

Flower Habit:

(c) Down-facing

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Bloom Color:

Coral/Apricot

Orange

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Flower Shape:

Recurved

Bloom Size:

Smaller than than 3" (75 mm)

3" to 6" (76 mm to 150 mm)

Color Pattern:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

By dividing the bulb's scales

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Palmer, Alaska

Haydenville, Massachusetts

Springfield, Massachusetts

Cedar Springs, Michigan

Detroit, Michigan

Alexandria, Minnesota

Helena, Montana

Mount Hood Parkdale, Oregon

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Kalama, Washington

Lake Forest Park, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 26, 2004, debi_z from Springfield, MA (Zone 6a) wrote:

this wonderful small lily does great in part sun areas. it blossoms here in zone 6a in late may/early june. the bright flowers dance in the wind and the older she gets the more blooms she is producing. the bulb was just 10cm when purchased 2 seasons ago. some of mine are 3+ ft tall.

very easy to grow and maintain.

BACK TO TOP