Showy Tarweed, Showy Tarplant, Common Madia, Elegant Madia
Madia elegans

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Madia (MAD-dy-uh) (Info)
Species: elegans (ELL-eh-ganz) (Info)
Synonym:Madia elegans subsp. elegans

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Kelseyville, California

Richmond, California

Barbourville, Kentucky

Salem, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 13, 2005, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

Found in dry, open grassy places, often along roadsides, from southwestern WA south to Baja CA.

These plants are covered with sticky, glandular hairs and are often called Tarweeds. The flowerheads close at night.