PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Alpine Rock Cress
Arabis alpina

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Arabis (AR-uh-biss) (Info)
Species: alpina (AL-pin-a) (Info)
Synonym:Arabis alpina var. glabrata

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Dearborn, Michigan

Pinckney, Michigan

Bronx, New York

Cincinnati, Ohio

Newark, Ohio

Madison, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 21, 2004, helenwells from Pinckney, MI wrote:

I work in a nursery, and we can't sell this plant. I am growing it in my own yard, and think it has great potential.

Positive

On Apr 18, 2004, henryr10 from Cincinnati, OH (Zone 6b) wrote:

One of the hardest places to garden is in Maple shade.
This plant is more than up to the task.

A heavy bloomer in Early Spring.

As it is pure white it plays well against any Spring bloomers, but is at it's best against the darks like Grape Hyacinth.

The odd thing is it may need protection against cats.
Ours like to roll in it. lol!