Peacock Echeveria
Echeveria peacockii

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echeveria (ech-eh-VER-ee-a) (Info)
Species: peacockii (pee-KOK-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Echeveria subsessilis
Synonym:Echeveria desmetiana
Synonym:Cotyledon peacockii
Synonym:Cotyledon desmetiana

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Succulent

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brea, California

Brentwood, California

Castro Valley, California

Reseda, California

San Dimas, California

San Francisco, California

San Leandro, California

Torrance, California

Vista, California

Venice, Florida

Gold Hill, Oregon

Fort Worth, Texas

Richmond, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 9, 2006, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Had this plant in the yard for nearly two years now, and is surprisingly hardy to full, hot sun. But still tends to shrink up in the summers, only to get bigger in winter again. No cold damage at 30F. Pretty sure this is the same species as E peacockii

Positive

On Sep 9, 2006, thistlesifter from Vista, CA wrote:

Plant grows in greenhouse and is of easy culture. In habitat It lives in tropical climate and grows in mountains.

I got this by way of a collection acquired less than 4 months ago.