Euphorbia
Euphorbia decaryi var. capsaintemariensis

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euphorbia (yoo-FOR-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: decaryi var. capsaintemariensis
Synonym:Euphorbia cap-saintemariensis
Synonym:Euphorbia decaryi var. cap-saintmariensis

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Dark/Black

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Clayton, California

Corona, California

Lakewood, California

Spring Valley, California

Venice, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 6, 2011, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

leafy attractive potted shrubby plant rarely over 12" tall (potted in most collections, as it seems to be very frost tender)... from Madagascar.

Neutral

On Oct 30, 2005, cactus_lover from FSD
Pakistan (Zone 10b) wrote:

Subterranean caudex 5-10 cm in diameter;branches tipped with rosette of green to reddish-green leaves 2.5 cm long with undulate edges.