Cuban Belly Palm, Corojo Palm
Acrocomia crispa

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acrocomia (ak-ro-KOH-mee-uh) (Info)
Species: crispa (KRISP-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Acrocomia armentalis
Synonym:Astrocaryum crispum
Synonym:Cocos crispa
Synonym:Gastrococos armentalis
Synonym:Gastrococos crispa

Category:

Palms

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Big Pine Key, Florida

Cape Coral, Florida

Naples, Florida

Kurtistown, Hawaii

New Orleans, Louisiana

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 6, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is an intensely spiny palm that is best known for it's ventricose trunk (swollen belly) (hence the name belly palm) about half-way up trunk giving it a peculiar and unique look. Mature specimens lose most of the spines off their trunks but everywhere else is dangerously spiny. Seelings and young trees are spiny all over- caution. From a distance it looks a bit like a Queen palm with a swollen belly. Does great in S florida and the tropics, but a really tough, slow grow here in So Cal. Germinates easily, though.

As of January 2007, Dransfield has reclassified Gastrococos into Acrocomia.