Giant Quiver Tree
Aloe pillansii

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: pillansii (pil-AN-see-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe dichotoma subsp. pillansii

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler Heights, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona (2 reports)

Bostonia, California

Glen Avon, California

Reseda, California

Spring Valley, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Vista, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 19, 2008, CactusJordi from El Cajon, CA wrote:

In (almost) inland SoCal the 4 nights in January '07 of down to 24F did some serious damage to the leaves. But the plants recovered fast.

Jordi

Positive

On Sep 9, 2004, albleroy from Wavre/ greenhous +/- 2500 species, IA wrote:

Aloe Pillansii occurs from Cornell's Kop in the Richtersveld northwards to the Brandberg in Namibia. This range has an altitude of 250 upto 1000 Meter. The plant is regarded as endangered due to mining and illegal collecting. It is a plant easily grown from seed. Plants grow reasonably good in cultivation in winter raifall regions, provided that they are protected from frost.

Positive

On Jan 6, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is the holy grail of tree aloes and is one of the most beautiful aloes over all. It has neat, small, wide arched, fat leaves of silvery-grey ribbed with pale yellow spines all along the edges. The trunk is smooth and fat, similar to A dichotoma, and can get quite tall- the tallest of all the Aloes potentially growing up to 45'. However, this is also one of the rarest aloes now, having been so overcollected from its native Africa that it's nearly extinct. Finding a specimen is exciting, as I did recently in a nursery in Pasadena (of course it wasn't for sale, and if it had, I wouldn't have been able to afford it- even the seed of this aloe is costly).

Appears to be a winter grower... excess summer water can rot these, but some water does result in a slight bit of gro... read more