Weaver's Bamboo

Bambusa textilis

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bambusa (bam-BOO-suh) (Info)
Species: textilis (teks-TIL-iss) (Info)
Additional cultivar information:(aka Purpurascens)
Synonym:Bambusa textilis var. textilis
Synonym:Bambusa textilis f. purpurascens


Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


30-40 ft. (9-12 m)


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anniston, Alabama

Garden Grove, California

National City, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Topanga, California

Brandon, Florida

Gainesville, Florida

Austin, Texas (2 reports)

Gonzales, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 5, 2015, rosebud4752270 from Port Saint Lucie, FL wrote:

We have a bamboo garden, and this is a lovely gentle small culm bamboo, easy to maintain, does grow tall, but behaves and looks beautiful.


On Sep 2, 2011, saltcedar from Austin, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Withstood 2 Winters in a row in the mid to low teens and froze
back about halfway to the ground. Recovering now in a multi-year
drought with 100+ temps. Tough!


On May 28, 2011, bohnnco from Houston, TX wrote:

A nice consideration for 9a (Houston) if you are tired of seeing your b. oldhamii suffer through our recent winters. They will come back but it feel like torture.

Caldwell's Nursery has a number of 10 plus year old clumps of b textilis that are amazing. I just bought six and trading out my oldhamii for something a bit more reliable for Houston. If it is anything like b. textilis gracilis it can easily handle high 20s without dropping many leaves.

The new clums have an almost blue color, similar to but far less intense than bambusa chungii. It also has a nice, clean clum with leaves on mature clums faily high up...


On Jan 6, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Easy, attractive and relatively common bamboo species to cultivate. It has 1" relatively thin walled culms up to 40' that arch nicely. It is relatively slow growing so usually not a serious invasion problem (not a runner, either). It has been used to weaving (the culms are thin-walled enough that they can be split and woven), but most collect it for its landscape appeal.