Blue Pimpernel 'Blue Light'

Anagallis monellii

Family: Primulaceae
Genus: Anagallis (an-uh-GAL-us) (Info)
Species: monellii (mon-NEL-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Blue Light
Synonym:Anagallis collina
Synonym:Anagallis linifolia

Category:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Dark Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Funny River, Alaska

Northridge, California

Oakland, California

San Rafael, California

Barbourville, Kentucky

Eugene, Oregon

Austin, Texas

Santa Fe, Texas

Ames Lake, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 11, 2010, Ficurinia from Portland, OR wrote:

This plant bloomed and bloomed all summer long in a large terracotta planter and it looked amazing! I highly recommend it too since I barely even had to water it.

Positive

On Apr 17, 2006, trois from Santa Fe, TX (Zone 9b) wrote:

Just this morning I found a good sized patch of these. Small flowers, but very pretty.

Positive

On Jan 9, 2004, jkom51 from Oakland, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

We don't have a lot of luck in Northern CA with delphiniums. It's hard to find that clear true blue, but anagallis makes a great stand-in. Although the flowers do not have the visual impact of delphinium's impressive spikes, they are numerous and easily seen. Mine bloomed for over three months last year in the garden.

BACK TO TOP