Polka Dot Plant, Polka-Dot Plant, Freckle Face 'Confetti Pink'

Hypoestes phyllostachya

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hypoestes (hy-poh-ES-teez) (Info)
Species: phyllostachya (fy-lo-STAK-ee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Confetti Pink
Synonym:Hypoestes sanguinolenta
View this plant in a garden



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:



Bloom Time:

Mid Summer



Grown for foliage



Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Jones, Alabama

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Elk Grove, California

Hayward, California

San Francisco, California

Venice, California

Bartow, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Merritt Island, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Tampa, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Covington, Louisiana

Humansville, Missouri

Vieques, Puerto Rico

Beeville, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Garland, Texas

Spring Branch, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 13, 2015, bsy16 wrote:

Bought seeds for Hypoestes.Not sure how to sow them.Any tips?Thank you!


On Dec 30, 2008, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

This took me by surprise when it grew fine on the porch. Even went through the 07 freeze to sprout and thrive. It is a fertilizer hog when the weather is warm putting out lush large foliage. Good really for large planters alone or mixed with other flashy tropicals.
It looks ultra tropical but has a cool,freeze free winters hardiness.


On May 11, 2007, ellesgh from Humansville, MO wrote:

we grow it as a house plant.


On Jan 16, 2006, Kanan838 from Perrysburg, OH (Zone 5b) wrote:

I rescued a pot of this from a local department store, and decided to keep it as a houseplant. I was greatly surprised to note that a few weeks later, it started blooming. In December! It seems to grow fairly quickly, and has adorable little purple flowers. Over-all, it makes an excellent houseplant, although it does tend to require frequent waterings.


On Nov 10, 2004, tremax from Delray Beach, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

Grows easily in zone 10. Requires little care. Seems happiest in partial shade. Normal watering. Makes for interesting contrast with other plants.


On Nov 9, 2004, beeplantlady from Beeville, TX wrote:

I have a shaded bed where I have had difficulty growing blooming plants, but the Polka Dot plant has done beautifully and gives me just that little touch of color that really makes my bed attractive, summer or winter. I use it as a border plant in front of larger dark green foliage plants, and it is really quite striking. It is always nice to find something that seems well adapted to our rather extreme climate here in South Texas.


On Jun 18, 2004, CaptMicha from Brookeville, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

Grown as an annual (or overwintered indoors) here in zone 7.

Plants will become more of a bush if grown in sun and seem to be happier despite what they say about this plant liking shade. The plants growing in shade grow low and hug the ground and lack the happy appearance of the sun plants, although it flowered in shade, not in sun. I found that plants need have constantly moist soil in shade, but not in sun.


On Apr 26, 2004, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

'Confetti Pink' was my first Hypoestes cultivar about 10 years ago. It has been a pleasure in my somewhat shady garden. It self seeds. The flowers are insignificant. It offers bright little foliage even in the winter here in central Florida.