Blue Woodruff
Asperula orientalis

Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Asperula (as-PAIR-uh-luh) (Info)
Species: orientalis (or-ee-en-TAY-liss) (Info)
Synonym:Asperula azurea
Synonym:Asperula arvensis

Category:

Annuals

Herbs

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Aromatic

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Flowers are fragrant

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Santa Clara, California

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Eveleth, Minnesota

Keene, New Hampshire

Pembina, North Dakota

Leesburg, Virginia

Charleston, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 23, 2011, sallyg from Anne Arundel,, MD (Zone 7b) wrote:

I successfully wintersowed this plant. I transferred to small pots, it seems tougher than it looks. It is very delicate and small like many wild flowers, some resemblance to sweet woodruff. Sadly, when I left it in the garden for just one night before planting, the rabbit found it and ate it. It must taste really good to rabbits!

Neutral

On Apr 2, 2007, bluespiral from (Zone 7a) wrote:

Some germination details:

Although this seed has germinated successfully at 50% within 2 - 6 days when sown around 70*F (*), its germination has also been successful when sown at cold temperatures as in the following:

1) LilyLover's comment above that it self-sows in Utah,
2) Pepsidrinker's success in wintersowing it in zone 5b in March 2007
3) Mr. Deno got better germination (87.5%) sowing at 40*F than at 70*F (50%) in one batch.

Therefore, direct sowing this annual 4 - 6 weeks before last spring frost (like you would poppies), also seems to be a good idea - especially in places with hot summers like ours, where poppies and sweet peas burn up by July.

* 2nd edition of Norman C. Deno's book, Seed ... read more

Neutral

On Dec 1, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Blue Woodruff Asperula orientalis is Naturalized in Texas and other States.

Positive

On Jan 16, 2005, LilyLover_UT from Ogden, UT (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is my favorite self-sowing annual. It's easy to grow from seed, and the lavender blue flowers look nice coming up around larger plants.