Chestnut Oak
Quercus prinus

Family: Fagaceae (fag-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Quercus (KWER-kus) (Info)
Species: prinus
Synonym:Quercus montana

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Brown/Bronze

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

4.5 or below (very acidic)

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clermont, Kentucky

Georgetown, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Valley Lee, Maryland

Chaska, Minnesota

Reno, Nevada

Frenchtown, New Jersey

Birdsboro, Pennsylvania

West Chester, Pennsylvania

Cambridge, Wisconsin

Elmwood, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 10, 2014, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

It is a handsome forest tree that I see commonly found in the forests of southeast Pennsylvania. Native to the Appalachian Region into New England. Grows about 1 foot/year and lives about 200 to 300 years. Develops a big taproot, so harder to transplant.

Positive

On Dec 17, 2013, foxtrotter from Lemmon Valley-Golden Valley, NV wrote:

I grew this tree in a neutral environment and it did very well. It has beautiful bark, kind of peeling and deeply furrowed.

Neutral

On Jan 30, 2006, raisedbedbob from Walkerton, VA (Zone 7a) wrote:

Native to my zone. They occasionally produce really huge crops of acorns which the deer around here love.

Neutral

On Nov 4, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Growth habit is rounded and fairly dense. Chestnut oak (also sometimes called Rock Oak or Basket Oak) can tolerate poor soil conditions. Gorgeous fall color in hues of yellow/orange and brown. Great in zones 4 - 8.