Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Elderberry Panax

Polyscias sambucifolia

Family: Araliaceae
Genus: Polyscias (pol-ISS-skee-as) (Info)
Species: sambucifolia (sam-byoo-ki-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Green

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 13, 2011, olddude from Big Pine Key, FL (Zone 11) wrote:

Distribution : E. & SE. Australia

Synonyms: Nothopanax sambucifolius (Sieber ex DC.) K.Koch
Panax angustifolius F.Muell.
Panax dendroides F.Muell.
Panax sambucifolius Sieber ex DC.
Polyscias stipulata (R.Vig.) Domin
Tieghemopanax sambucifolius (Sieber ex DC.) R.Vig.
Tieghemopanax stipulatus R.Vig.

BACK TO TOP