Atlasflower, Farewell-to-Spring, Godetia

Clarkia amoena

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clarkia (KLAR-kee-uh) (Info)
Species: amoena (am-oh-EN-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Godetia amoena
Synonym:Godetia grandiflora
View this plant in a garden



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink



Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Anchorage, Alaska

Clayton, California

Concord, California

Fortuna, California

Huntington Beach, California

Lake Forest, California

Merced, California

Novato, California

Perris, California

Pleasant Hill, California

Sacramento, California

San Leandro, California

San Luis Obispo, California

Santa Maria, California

Stockton, California

Lewiston, Idaho

Saint Charles, Illinois

Carson City, Nevada

Red Oak, North Carolina

Springfield, Ohio

Astoria, Oregon

Gold Hill, Oregon

Portland, Oregon

Salem, Oregon

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Austin, Texas

Ocean Park, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

Madison, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 6, 2012, degger from Huntington Beach, CA wrote:

My "Aurora" provides beautiful creamy salmom-pink flowers that are very long-lasting.


On Aug 28, 2010, Oberon46 from (Mary) Anchorage, AK (Zone 4b) wrote:

I grew these from seed in my garage under grow lights. Planted them in April, out they went into the yard around the third week in May, and they went nuts covered with flowers in late July. Formed huge bushes with woody stems, around 20" tall and the same diameter. They seem to need help staying upright, but other than that, they have filled my garden with vibrant color when other things are fading. Full sun, average water and soil.


On Jan 26, 2010, jwilfing from Springfield, OH wrote:

Beautiful flowers; the only problem I had was that the Japanese beetles liked them better than anything else in my garden - even my roses. Once I realized they were being eaten up I sprayed them religously and they did recover.


On Jun 20, 2006, croclover from Lake Forest, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

Lovely flowers, but you must be patient while waiting for them to bloom! I sowed these in late Jan and they didn't geminate until March or so, then they grew and grew and had buds on them that looked like they were about to bloom any day. Mine finally bloomed around June 6th, during a heat wave, and they're the dominant wildflower at the moment.

Interesting, perhaps unique...I have one solitary plant that has absolutely pure white blooms. The rest are the standard swirled pinks and hot pinks.


On Sep 13, 2005, Scorpioangel from Gold Hill, OR (Zone 7a) wrote:

What a lovely flower in so many different shades of pink. Long lasting bloom time, if the deer don't munch on the flower buds. So drought tolerant that I use it as part of my dryland area. Self seeds every year. Does not transplant very well even when very small.


On May 1, 2004, 22skadoo from San Luis Obispo, CA (Zone 10b) wrote:

This plant is one of the showiest California natives and very drought tolerant. I was amazed at the display and it was long lasting through late spring and early summer. About 18 inches high and a 2 inch flower. No pest and disease resistant. Needs a sunny location. My soil is mostly clay with some compost added. Almost every seed I scattered about, germinated. Planted them again this year.