Bladderpod
Alyssoides utriculata

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Alyssoides (al-iss-OY-deez) (Info)
Species: utriculata (ur-trik-yoo-LAT-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Vesicaria utriculata

Category:

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

West Sacramento, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 24, 2005, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

I 've grown this plant from wintersown seeds. The little leaves feel remarkble rough when you touch them...it can stand a lot of drought I guess. Blooming in april with cheerfull little yellow flowers, somewhat red in the buds.