Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Mexican Boulder
Calibanus hookeri

bookmark
Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Calibanus (kal-IB-an-us) (Info)
Species: hookeri (HOOK-er-ee) (Info)

Synonym:Beaucarnea hookeri
Synonym:Calibanus caespitosus
Synonym:Dasylirion caespitosum
Synonym:Dasylirion hookeri

7 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)
15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Evergreen

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By palmbob
Thumbnail #1 of Calibanus hookeri by palmbob

By palmbob
Thumbnail #2 of Calibanus hookeri by palmbob

By mgarr
Thumbnail #3 of Calibanus hookeri by mgarr

By palmbob
Thumbnail #4 of Calibanus hookeri by palmbob

By palmbob
Thumbnail #5 of Calibanus hookeri by palmbob

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #6 of Calibanus hookeri by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #7 of Calibanus hookeri by Xenomorf

There are a total of 18 photos.
Click here to view them all!

Profile:

2 positives
2 neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive camrichdesigns On Jan 9, 2013, camrichdesigns from Scottsdale, AZ wrote:

It does well in full sun and filtered light here in Scottsdale, Az. Slow growing, but great grass like foliage that adds a soft texture to the landscape.

Positive BayAreaTropics On Jul 29, 2007, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

Actually looks attractive in real life with leaves that are blue green. Like a rock,it's so tough. Might look its best in a vase shaped terra cotta pot to allow the leaves to drape downwards. Care?..some water,full sun,light frosts are no problem. It grows on you.

Neutral smiln32 On May 8, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Looks like a grass in the landscape. Great in a pot. Hidden in the foliage are the flowers. Male and female flowers are on separate plants with females bearing red berries.

Neutral palmbob On Jan 12, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Basically on oddity that can look good if potted attractively. It is a caudex with grass coming out of it. Very slow growing and a 1' diameter plant can be expensive. From personal experience, rots easily if plant in clay and shade. From Mexico.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,
Kingman, Arizona
Phoenix, Arizona
Scottsdale, Arizona
Bostonia, California
Glen Avon, California (2 reports)
Hayward, California
Los Angeles, California
Thousand Oaks, California
Valley Center, California
Sunset Valley, Texas



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America