PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

East Indian Lemon Grass
Cymbopogon flexuosus

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cymbopogon (sim-buh-POH-gon) (Info)
Species: flexuosus (fleks-yoo-OH-sus) (Info)
Synonym:Andropogon flexuosus

Category:

Herbs

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Aromatic

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Morgan Hill, California

Apopka, Florida

Hawthorne, Florida

Ocala, Florida

Welaka, Florida

Zephyrhills, Florida

Charleston, South Carolina

North Augusta, South Carolina

Austin, Texas (3 reports)

Belton, Texas

Galveston, Texas

American Fork, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 19, 2014, Lodewijkp from Zwolle
Netherlands (Zone 7a) wrote:

this one has the best aroma and taste compared to other cymbopogon. Plants really need warm weather to do well they do not do well in cool wet summer climates.They cannot take -6 C at all, C.Citratus can be grown as perrenial in zone 8B and maybe 8A. Flexuosus cannot take light freezes, bring them indoors and overwinter them on a cool spot or in front of a sunny window.

Keys to succes are humidity, warmth and water. They can be grown in full sun or shade. Some people say they could be reliable houseplants ( i believe cymbopogon are good candidates) , but if you want to try this do not take outdoor plants indoors , you are better off to grow them from seed to ensure they are pest free indoors.