Photo by Melody
Guess what time it is? It's time for the DG County Fair! Now in it's sixth year, enter your blue-ribbon photos or mouth-watering recipes for a chance to win a gift subscription! Click here here to get all the details, dates and entry rules.

PlantFiles: Japanese Water Iris, Japanese Flag, Russian Iris
Iris ensata 'Imperial Magic'

bookmark
Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Iris (EYE-ris) (Info)
Species: ensata (en-SA-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Imperial Magic
Hybridized by Marx; Year of Registration or Introduction: 1960

Synonym:Iris kaempferi

» View all varieties of Iris

One vendor has this plant for sale.

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

Class:
Japanese (JA)

Height:
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:
15-18 in. (38-45 cm)
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:
Rose/Mauve
Purple

Bloom Time:
Early (E)

Foliage:
Herbaceous

Other details:
Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings
Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens
This plant is resistant to deer
Flowers are good for cutting

Soil pH requirements:
5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Awards (if applicable):
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By carolann
Thumbnail #1 of Iris ensata by carolann

By Lilypon
Thumbnail #2 of Iris ensata by Lilypon

By EROCTUSE2
Thumbnail #3 of Iris ensata by EROCTUSE2

Profile:

1 positive
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive pollyk On May 19, 2009, pollyk from Hannibal, NY (Zone 6a) wrote:

The real Imperial Magic is a beautiful iris. The picture from Lilypon courtesy Ensata Gardens is the real thing.

Unfortunately, this is one of the JIs that has become mixed up in commerce due to Dutch growers buying cast off seedlings from Japan, and giving them names like Pink Beauty, Imperial Magic, etc. Many of the Imperial Magic from some of the large retail stores are plain purple, or speckled purple, and these are not Imperial Magic.

Do not trade these as Imperial Magic unless they match the picture of the one from Ensata. Buy from true iris growers, and they will be true to name.

Here is the registered description of Imperial Magic from the Society For Japanese Iris:
"IMPERIAL MAGIC Marx, Louise Reg. 1960 60-11 45in 114cm E 3 S. deep lilac, edged white; F. white, soft purple veins; violet styles. From two Marhigh sdlgs. Marx Gardens 1961 Available "

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hannibal, New York



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America