Siratro, Purple Bush-bean
Macroptilium atropurpureum

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Macroptilium (mak-rop-TIL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: atropurpureum (at-ro-pur-PURR-ee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Phaseolus atropurpureus

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Dark Purple/Black

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona

Kurtistown, Hawaii

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.