Cat Grass, Common Oat, Wild Oat

Avena sativa

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Avena (a-VEE-na) (Info)
Species: sativa (sa-TEE-vuh) (Info)
Synonym:Avena byzantina
Synonym:Avena fatua var. sativa
Synonym:Avena sativa var. orientalis




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


Unknown - Tell us


Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Summer


Grown for foliage


Provides winter interest

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lawndale, California

Merced, California

Taft, California

Longmont, Colorado

Marshalltown, Iowa

Benton, Kentucky

Cumberland, Maryland

Hulbert, Oklahoma

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Dallas, Texas

Manchaca, Texas

Princeton, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 20, 2008, CurtisJones from Longmont, CO wrote:

From your friends at Botanical Interests: Are your cats munching on your houseplants? That's because they need the nutrients from greens that they're not getting in their diet. You can provide fresh greens for them year 'round with Cat Grass. Botanical Interests' Cat Grass is a type of oats with a smooth leaf blade, making it easier to swallow. The oats provide vitamins and minerals, assist in furball elimination, and give your cats a healthy alternative to eating houseplants or pesticide-laden turf grass outside. After your cats have eaten Cat Grass a few times, they will be less likely to gorge themselves and will keep it down better. If your cats are new to Cat Grass, give the container to them for just a few minutes after feeding time until they adjust and can have regular access. Sow ... read more


On Jan 2, 2008, JimIowa from Marshalltown, IA wrote:

My cat loves this. We plant 30 to 40 seeds in a 6" pot, give it some sun, keep it watered and cut it down to 8" high when it gets too tall. easy to save seeds and grow year after year.


On Jan 3, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Cat Grass, Common Oat, Wild Oat Avena sativa is Naturalized in Texas and other States.


On Jan 15, 2004, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Can be planted indoors in a container for your favorite feline. Provides them with extra vitamins and minerals in their diets, especially in winter months and/or for indoor-only pets.