Tree Yucca, St. Peter's Palm, Palma China, Izote
Yucca filifera

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Yucca (YUK-uh) (Info)
Species: filifera (fil-LIF-er-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Yucca australis
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Trees

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Porthleven,

Phoenix, Arizona

San Leandro, California

Spring Valley, California

Loughman, Florida

Miami, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 18, 2014, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

Stanford University in Palo Alto California,in the San Francisco bay area, might have the most massive Yucca filifera in any garden. Planted around the turn of the 19th century..Just an enormous plant.

Neutral

On Sep 21, 2013, peejay12 from Porthleven, Helston, Cornwall
United Kingdom (Zone 9b) wrote:

In my garden in Cornwall, UK, this plant is a very slow grower, making 8 inches per year. I think it's unlikely to flower, so may never become a proper branching tree.

It's very architectural -- the leaves are deep rich green, extremely rigid, with a terminal spine and have lots of curling fibres, and don't die away like on most yuccas. It's rather like Y. aloifolia with curly fibres, but never seems to produce offsets or 'pups'.

Positive

On Sep 14, 2009, BajaBlue from Rancho Santa Rita, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Since ancient times, many centuries before the Europeans discovered the Americas, the flowers of this plant were used in cooking and preparing beverages by the Indigenous peoples of mexico and the desert southwest of the Northern hemispehere.

To this day the flowers are still used in salads, cooked dishes, and in making a refreshing beverage (not fermented).

The flowers are called "flor de izote" and are a creamy white color, and a bit succulent. Only the petals should be used. Remove and discard the stamens and pistils, because they are bitter
but not poisonous.

Positive

On Jan 15, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Even larger than Joshua trees, this massive species a makes great landscape specimen with it's massive base and towering top.