Summer Hyacinth, Green Cape Hyacinth
Galtonia viridiflora

Family: Hyacinthaceae
Genus: Galtonia (gal-TOH-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: viridiflora (vir-id-uh-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Ornithogalum viridiflorum

Category:

Bulbs

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Aromatic

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Garberville, California

Divernon, Illinois

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 11, 2009, jmorth from Divernon, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

These South African plants are hardy to Zone 5. Long lasting pale green flower. Mine top out at less than 2' tall.