Silver Leaf Yucca, Blue Yucca, Palmilla
Yucca rigida

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Yucca (YUK-uh) (Info)
Species: rigida (RIG-ih-duh) (Info)
Synonym:Yucca rupicola var. rigida

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Chandler, Arizona

Green Valley, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Hesperia, California

Los Angeles, California

Mission Viejo, California

San Marino, California

Spring Valley, California

Miami, Florida

Slidell, Louisiana

Las Vegas, Nevada

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Roswell, New Mexico

Austin, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 9, 2013, Max64 from Las Vegas, NV (Zone 9a) wrote:

I have one in my yard that thrives extremely well in the Vegas heat and sun. It is a slow grower but I enjoy it every day. It gets full sun up until 3 - 4 pm. It's planted on the South West side of my backyard. I also have a Joshua Tree and 2 Thompsoniana which all thrive well but the Rigida is just strikingly beautiful. Once we get into the 100F+ dry summer heat (June, July, August and early September) I water it at least once a week with several gallons of water. It loves it!. The drainage is very good and I always use the humidity probe to make sure the soil is completely dry before watering. I also check a few days before watering if or when we might get some rain, which is not very often. This applies to all my cactus and other plants. The humidity probe has been one of the cheapest b... read more

Positive

On Mar 23, 2009, Minime8484 from Chandler, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

We planted ours as a small (10" diameter) plant in 2004 in our front yard. It is now about 3 1/2 ' in diameter with 3 separate "bunches"; still hasn't gotten a trunk at all. However, much to my surprise, I noticed a bloom stalk is starting to come in from one of the bunches! I thought it would be YEARS until it bloomed for me, as I assumed they didn't bloom until they were well off the ground and were mature enough to have the 'tree' form. What a great surprise!

Positive

On Sep 25, 2008, kdaustin from Austin, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Probably one of the, if not the, most attractive yuccas.
I never get tired of looking at mine, foliage strongly silver blue, with a bold attractive silohette. I grow mine on a slightly raised area to help with drainage in extended rainy periods, as it is sensitive to too much moisture.

Positive

On Nov 18, 2004, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Yes, I do like the blue tint also. I'll be looking for one for the landscape, no doubt.

Positive

On Jan 16, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Very striking blue-white leaved yucca with minimal branching. Looks a bit like Yucca rostrata, but no variegation of the leaves (though they do have a yellowish edge to the blades), and the leaves a stiffer and more dangerous. Slower growing than a Yucca rostrata, too. From N Mexico

I have found this to be a somewhat difficult plant to acquire and moderately pricey, but a beauty worth the search- very hardy and nearly always excellent looking in cultivation.