Late, Small-flowered Clematis, Texas Clematis
Clematis 'Sir Trevor Lawrence'

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Sir Trevor Lawrence
Hybridized by Jackman & Son, England
Registered or introduced: 1890
Synonym:Clematis texensis
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Texensis/Viorna

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Flower Fragrance:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Shape:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Diameter:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Blooms repeatedly

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Pruning Groups:

Group 3 - Summer/Fall bloomers; prune hard in early spring

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 3, 2005, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Named after a former president of the Royal Horticultural Society.