Copper Velvet Shamrock
Oxalis siliquosa 'Sunset Velvet'

Family: Oxalidaceae
Genus: Oxalis (oks-AL-iss) (Info)
Species: siliquosa (sil-ee-KWO-suh) (Info)
Cultivar: Sunset Velvet
Synonym:Oxalis vulcanicola

Category:

Groundcovers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Bronze-Green

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Oakland, California

Sacramento, California

San Francisco, California

San Leandro, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 4, 2006, jkom51 from Oakland, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Unlike its invasive relative oxalis pes-caprae, O.siliquosa is a beautiful, well-behaved plant whose unusual foliage color both brightens up a shaded spot and really sets off other plants. It is a natural for combining with coleus, magilla, plectranthus or clivia. It can take sun, but will stay a more chartreuse-green or yellow. Even here in coastal Northern CA, it seems to be the winter chill that brings out the warm, rosy shading to the leaves. I've had this for three years in the garden, and it has never seeded itself elsewhere. It spreads itself out, but is easy to control just by clipping or pulling off stems.