Southwestern White Pine, Mexican White Pine, Border White Pine
Pinus strobiformis

Family: Pinaceae (py-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pinus (PY-nus) (Info)
Species: strobiformis
Synonym:Pinus ayacahuite var. brachyptera
Synonym:Pinus ayacahuite var. reflexa
Synonym:Pinus ayacahuite var. strobiformis
Synonym:Pinus flexilis var. reflexa
Synonym:Pinus reflexa

Category:

Trees

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Prescott, Arizona

Colorado City, Colorado

West Friendship, Maryland

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 16, 2009, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

This pine has been known to reach a height of about 80 ft. with a 3 ft. wide trunk. The dull reddish brown or dark gray bark, with age, has narrow ridges and deep furrows. The cylindrical & yellow-brown cones have a narrow tip, is spread out, bent backwards and is generally about 9" long. The scales on the cone are thickened a little and long.The blue-green, 3.5" long needles have a silver line on the inner surface only. They are bunched 5 to a bundle and have fine teeth near the tip. This pine occures in nature in the range of 6500-10,000 ft. elevation in canyons and dry rocky slopes. It is a close relative of the Limber Pine. The wildlife consumes the seeds. One can differentiate this pine from the Limber Pine by noting that the cones are narrower with tips that are bent backward and the... read more

Positive

On Jan 19, 2009, catcollins from West Friendship, MD (Zone 6b) wrote:

Also known as "Ayacahuite" (ah-yah-kah-WE-tay). Needles are finely serrated and noticably bluer than Eastern White Pine. Branches grow in regular whorls while young. Bark is thin, smooth and ash-gray on young trees, forming rectangular plates of gray-brown on maturity. Slender pollen cones on new shoots. Seed cones in clusters on main branches and are held until seeds are dispursed. Requires moist location and protection from wind this far north.

We selected this as an alternative to the vastly overplanted Eastern White Pine. It grows almost as fast, is as soft looking, but even bluer. Even guests who are not into gardening ask about this tree - it is obviously not your typical pine.

Neutral

On Mar 15, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

From Musser: Similar to Eastern White Pine, except needles are longer, heavier, more dense and more silvery-blue. A five needled pine, both needles and branches are more rigid than Eastern White Pine making this superior for Christmas tree use. Reaches a height of 50 to 60 feet and a spread of 30 to 35 feet. This strain is native to the mountainous regions of S. AZ, SW. NM, W. TX, and south into Mexico. It will grow from these areas north to NY state. For Christmas tree use, shear when new growth appears.
Zone: 5-7
Height: 50-60 Feet
Spread: 30-35 Feet