Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Species Rose, Woods, Mountain Rose

Rosa woodsii

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Species: woodsii (WOODS-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Rosa deserta
Synonym:Rosa fendleri
Synonym:Rosa fimbriatula
Synonym:Rosa hypoleuca
Synonym:Rosa macounii
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Species

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Bloom Color:

Light pink (lp)

Medium pink (mp)

Deep pink (dp)

Pink blend (pb)

Bloom Shape:

Single

Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Habit:

Bush

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Other Details:

Shade-tolerant

Stems are moderately thorny

Sets hips

Pruning Instructions:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By grafting

By budding

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

South Lake Tahoe, California

Sparks, Nevada

Schulter, Oklahoma

South Jordan, Utah

Spokane, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 28, 2005, nevadagdn from Sparks, NV (Zone 7a) wrote:

Hips and fall color are especially attractive, but the fall color takes several years before it appears. This rose is large and sturdy. Watch for runners. They go EVERYWHERE.

BACK TO TOP