Variegated Spade Leaf Philodendron
Philodendron domesticum 'Variegatum'

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Philodendron (fil-oh-DEN-dron) (Info)
Species: domesticum (doh-MESS-tik-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegatum
Synonym:Philodendron tuxla

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Blue-Green

Chartreuse/Yellow

Smooth-Textured

Mottled

Veined

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Provides winter interest

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tuskegee, Alabama

Kailua, Hawaii

Cincinnati, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 6, 2008, gothqueen from Gainesville, FL wrote:

An (eventual) huge growing philodendron. Leaves can reach a length of over 2 feet, overall plant height ??? Very vigorous, very aggressive, requires a large sturdy totem. Not suitable as a long term houseplant

Neutral

On Mar 5, 2005, miamimax from Miami, FL wrote:

This should probably be named 'albo maculata' instead of albo variegata. It exhibits the more commonly seen form of 'splotched' type variegation, but also has the 'paint-splattered' speckles of white variegation (maculated) over-lying the entire leaf.This is almost always sold as Philodendron Ilsmannii, which it is not. This is a 'sport' which was discovered in Mexico. It has yet to be properly classified.The leaves are 'hastate', so I am describing it by its latin descriptive for purposes of distinguishing it from other variegated philos similar in appearance.

Positive

On Sep 27, 2004, NativePlantFan9 from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

Also called Elephant Ear Philodendron. Originates from Brazil. Variety of common, non-variegated species. A great houseplant in hanging pots.

Positive

On Jul 30, 2004, punaheledp from Kailua, HI (Zone 11) wrote:

I allowed this to grow out of it's planter, and of course the leaves and vine went from petite to huge. It would undoubtedly become invasive and take over a large area, climb over the wall and into my neighbors yard if I didn't chop it back every few months, but I keep it in a semi-contained area and do like the lush look and contrast to other plants in the area...