Oriental White Cedar, Oriental Arbovitae, Chinese Arbor-vitae
Platycladus orientalis

Family: Cupressaceae (koo-press-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Platycladus (plat-ee-KLAD-us) (Info)
Species: orientalis (or-ee-en-TAY-liss) (Info)
Synonym:Thuja orientalis
Synonym:Platycladus stricta
Synonym:Biota orientalis
Synonym:Cupressus thuja
Synonym:Thuja acuta

Category:

Trees

Conifers

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Aromatic

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Phoenix, Arizona

Manteca, California

Gainesville, Florida

Umatilla, Florida

El Paso, Texas

Seagraves, Texas

Benton City, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 17, 2008, Dinu from Mysore
India (Zone 10a) wrote:

This beautiful plant is used extensively in esp. large campuses here for the purpose of hedging. It takes pruning nicely and so hedges are trimmed to desired shapes. Also, it is used on lawns shaped like spheres or other interesting shapes. I've seen it being grown in our workplace campus. The tough texture and curious shape of the fan-like leaf growth makes it interesting to feel with the hand and look at! The green is perennial and consistent all round the year.

Neutral

On Jun 6, 2008, cactus_lover from FSD
Pakistan (Zone 10b) wrote:

Used as anti-asthmatic,anti-bacterial,anti-pyretic and haemostatic.

Positive

On Jan 19, 2004, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

A Conifer from China, where its known as "Tree of Life". It reaches up to 30 meters high, but in our hot climate, it never grows too much, being used, usually, as short hedges and living fences. There are two wonderful specimens growing on the garden in front of the museum where I work. They must be over than 100 years old, but they have reached only 3m tall.

These trees have characteristic branching, making the branches and branchlets look flat, and organized almost vertically. They give the tree a pyramidal shape. Also, the light grey bark looks spyraled in older trees, and may grow contorted too. The leaves are blue-green, scale like, aromatic. The male cones are brown and short, formed on the tip of the branches. The female cones are small, pendulous, light green and sp... read more