We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Dwarf Walter's Viburnum, Small-leaf Arrowwood 'Ms. Schiller's Delight'

Viburnum tridentatum

Family: Adoxaceae (a-dox-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viburnum (vy-BUR-num) (Info)
Species: tridentatum (try-den-TAY-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Ms. Schiller's Delight
Synonym:Oreinotinus obovatus
Synonym:Viburnum tomentosa
View this plant in a garden



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall



Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Huntsville, Alabama

Madison, Alabama

Deltona, Florida

Dunnellon, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Gainesville, Florida

Hudson, Florida

Lady Lake, Florida

Largo, Florida

Lithia, Florida

Merritt Island, Florida

Oldsmar, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Welaka, Florida

Winter Springs, Florida

Inman, South Carolina

Katy, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 1, 2010, omakaren from Huntsville, AL wrote:

Two years ago I planted 12 of these at my church and they are thriving on the west side of the building with the only water available when God chooses to send it. They are all happy as can be.