Bigfoot
Gerrardanthus macrorhiza

Family: Cucurbitaceae (koo-ker-bih-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gerrardanthus (jer-rar-DANTH-us) (Info)
Species: macrorhiza (mak-roh-RY-zuh) (Info)
Synonym:Gerrardanthus macrorhizus
Synonym:Gerrardanthus mogarhiza

Category:

Perennials

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From hardwood heel cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona

Glen Avon, California

Simi Valley, California

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.