Sea Lavender
Limonium minuatum

Family: Plumbaginaceae (plum-baj-i-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Limonium (lim-OH-nee-um) (Info)
Species: minuatum (min-yoo-ah-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Statice minuata

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Violet/Lavender

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 20, 2004, Baa wrote:

A perennial from the Mediterranean.

Has rosettes of dark green, spoon shaped, entire leaves. Bears tiny, papery, light pink to purple, 5 petalled flowers borne on a stiff spike.

Flowers June to September

Loves very well drained soils in full sun. It's proved remarkably hardy here despite our high winter rain fall but we do grow it in a pot here.

Even if it's not the showiest of plants, it's a delightful little rockery subject that's easy maintenance. You may need to weed around it often as it's only 4 inches tall at best.