Chinese Pear, Japanese Pear, Asian Pear, Sand Pear
Pyrus pyrifolia 'Chojuro'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pyrus (PY-russ) (Info)
Species: pyrifolia (py-rih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Chojuro
Synonym:Pyrus serotina

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Galesburg, Michigan

Radford, Virginia

Grand Mound, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 14, 2009, DawgDrvr from Rochester, WA (Zone 7b) wrote:

I planted a Chojuro last year. It bloomed here in Western Washington the last week of April till mid may. Then my dogs (Mastiffs) thought it was tasty and dug it up and gnawed on it for a while. I replanted what was left of it, built a cage around it and it has bounced back and put on 2 ft. of new growth.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2011 update
05/May/11 The tree came back and grew well the past 2 years .It is in full bloom . last year i picked the first 3 pears off of it . this is it's 4th year after planting.

Positive

On Jan 20, 2004, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

I have only grown the dwarf versions of asian pears. Chojuro is distinguished in this group by having a light brown skin. It is a great yielding pear but I prefer the flavor of the Shinseiki. They are not self pollinating so both varieties are needed.