Copper Globe Mallow, Desert Copper Globemallow, Lobeleaf Coppermallow, Lobata
Sphaeralcea angustifolia

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sphaeralcea (sfeer-AL-see-uh) (Info)
Species: angustifolia (an-gus-tee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Sphaeralcea angustifolia subsp. angustifolia
Synonym:Sphaeralcea angustifolia subsp. cuspidata
Synonym:Sphaeralcea angustifolia subsp. lobata
Synonym:Sphaeralcea cuspidata
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Coral/Apricot

Orange

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Blue-Green

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gilbert, Arizona

Saint David, Arizona

Yorba Linda, California

Pahrump, Nevada

Austin, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 19, 2010, ogrejelly from Gilbert, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Very nice plant which grows well in the Phoenix area. You do not want to water this plant much or it will over grow and get floppy. Blooms early so it is a nice plant to add winter color. Mine is about six years old now and it is starting to get a bare woody "trunk" at the base which I am working into a kind of a bonsai look. Very nice plant.

Positive

On Aug 9, 2005, YLcalif from Yorba Linda, CA wrote:

Desert Globe Mallow is useful as a background or filler plant for hot, arid, full sun locations where not much else will grow. Easily propagated from cuttings in the fall/winter after the summer blooming season. Flowers are numerous but small and are best appreciated if the plant is situated along a pathway as part of a combination grouping. The plant gets leggy with regular water so make sure you place it with other low-water plants.