Fragrant Gaillardia, Perfumeballs, Sweet Firewheel, Rayless Gaillardia, Pincushion Daisy, Gyp Indian
Gaillardia suavis

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gaillardia (gay-LAR-dee-uh) (Info)
Species: suavis (SWAH-vis) (Info)
Synonym:Agassizia suavis
Synonym:Gaillardia trinervata

Category:

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clover, South Carolina

Arlington, Texas

Midland, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 30, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Fragrant gaillardia is also known as gyp Indian blanket and rayless blanket flower. It is a native Texas, Oklahoma and Kansas wildflower which can grow in sand, loam, shallow gravelly soil or clay on open, dry and rocky sites. Not requiring much water, it prefers and does best when planted in sandy or gypsum soils. I have found sites that recommend a soil acidity level of above 6.8; however, I have have found them happily growing in limestoney soils that have an alkaline ph. It will grow in full sun or partial shade. Often forming dense stands, fragrant gaillardia is a slender, upright, clumped perennial whose height varies between 12 - 32 inches tall (usually about 24 inches tall). It is not as showy as Gaillardia pulchella, but what it lacks in bright colors is made up in fragrance.... read more

Neutral

On Oct 13, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Gaillardia is a plant that likes soil to be a bit drier, so don't overwater it. This variety is no exception. Needs full sun to grow well and needs deadheading after blooms fade.