Graceful Cattail, Narrow-leaved European Cattail
Typha laxmannii

Family: Typhaceae
Genus: Typha (TY-fuh) (Info)
Species: laxmannii (laks-MAN-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Typha stenophylla

Category:

Ponds and Aquatics

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Green

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clayton, California

Fairfield, California

Chicago, Illinois

Midland, Michigan

Cleveland, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 7, 2007, chiron from Midland, MI (Zone 5b) wrote:

I have grown this plant for two seasons in container ponds. It quickly filled the pot it came in and I have repotted it once. This fall I noticed that the second pot has split, so it will be repotted/divided in the spring. Last summer it produced a few flower spikes. They were very short, nearly spherical. I put in a small pond form this fall and it will go there in the spring. Last winter I carried it over by sinking the pot in the ground, this winter it is sitting in the pond in about 6" of water.