Texas Paintbrush

Castilleja indivisa

Family: Orobanchaceae
Genus: Castilleja (kas-tee-LEE-uh) (Info)
Species: indivisa (in-dee-VEE-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Castilleja indivisa f. vivida

Category:

Annuals

Biennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Roswell, New Mexico

Arlington, Texas

Austin, Texas

Copperas Cove, Texas

Denton, Texas

Lake Dallas, Texas

Leming, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Shepherd, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 26, 2004, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Indian paintbrush, or Texas paintbrush gets its common name from a resemblance to a ragged brush dipped in paint. The roots of this plant grow until they reach the roots of other plants, mainly grasses, then they penetrate the the roots of the "host" plant to obtain a portion of their needed nutrients, so the are considered semiparasitic.
The genus name honors the Spanish botanist Juan Castillejo.
The beauty of these flowers together texas Bluebonnet is truly amazing.

Positive

On Jul 6, 2004, ButterflyMom21 from San Antonio, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Absolutely beautiful flower... very complementary to the native Bluebonnets here in Texas. When spring comes to my area south of San Antonio, fields near my home are blanketed with blue and red flowers. One of my family's favorite things to do in Spring is to take the little ones' pictures in these fields. Makes very nice Easter pictures, that's for sure!

BACK TO TOP