Butterweed, Cressleaf Grounsel
Packera glabella

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Packera (PAK-er-uh) (Info)
Species: glabella (gla-BEL-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Senecio glabellus

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anna, Illinois

Fort Wayne, Indiana

Oakland City, Indiana

Benton, Kentucky

Melbourne, Kentucky

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Johnston, South Carolina

Buffalo, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 24, 2011, kperrine from Aiken, SC wrote:

Seen and photographed in the Hitchcock Woods, Aiken, SC

Negative

On May 5, 2005, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

Highly invasive and just about impossible to get rid of.

This plant emerges in late winter here in west KY looking like one of the many wild mustards that are common. It sends up a single stalk form a basal rosette, and the bright yellow flowers emerge in March.

By the first of May, fields and roadsides are completely covered in drifts of yellow blooms.

It prefers plowed fields and waste areas, but takes hold in thickly sodded lawns and yards. It will come up in parking lots and in cracks in the concrete.

Being from the family Asteraceae, the seeds have the little tufted 'parachutes' on the ends and can be carried on the wind great distances.

This plant is identified by the hollow stems and is a cool weather annual.... read more