European Plum, Damson, Bullace
Prunus domestica

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Prunus (PROO-nus) (Info)
Species: domestica (doh-MESS-tik-a) (Info)
Synonym:Prunus domestica var. institita
Synonym:Prunus domestica subsp. institita
Synonym:Prunus insititia
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Pelham, Alabama

Cibolo, Texas

Troy, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 3, 2013, cinemike from CREZIERES
France (Zone 8a) wrote:

These trees - the original domestica 'variety' grow wild here in central France. I have three mature/fruiting specimens growing round the perimeter of my garden, but they have been neglected - mainly by previous owners, but also by me, out of ignorance.

This year there was a bumper crop due, probably, to the relatively wet early summer. Fruit seem sour until just before they fall off the tree. They are very, very good for jam (stone and process the fruit), even better for chutney (see http://www.deliaonline.com/recipes/type-of-dish/chutney/spic... ), and good for bottling in syrup.

The main problem is the Plum moth who lays her eggs on... read more

Positive

On Dec 20, 2010, go4broek from Cibolo, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have a Blue Damson. It grows well in heavy clay soil with a pH of around 7.5. It's completed two seasons of growth since I bought it as a grafted whip. Blooms in late March here. Has not set fruit yet but I am hopeful for next season.

Negative

On Oct 16, 2009, purplesun from Krapets
Bulgaria (Zone 8a) wrote:

This is not a tree of any ornamental value. It is ugly and attracts tons of aphids that stain everything underneath. If you have an orchard, perhaps you should plant a plum tree. Otherwise, there isn't a sensible reason to do it in the home landscape.

Positive

On Apr 22, 2007, passiflora_pink from Central, AL (Zone 8a) wrote:

It bears heavily when small. I found the ripe fruits to be juicy and flavorful.

Neutral

On Nov 17, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Trees are somewhat smallish and are self-pollinating. The fruit ripens at the end of August to early September. There are some improved varieties now, such as 'Blue Damson' and 'French Damson'.

Positive

On Jan 24, 2004, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

A marble sized blue black freestone plum, that has solid dry flesh. In my youth youth it was highly prized for making Damson preserves, Jelly, and Jam. It is not one that I consider fit for fresh eating as it is not only dry but sour. Very prolific bearer.