Centifolia, Moss Rose
Rosa 'Crested Moss'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Crested Moss
Additional cultivar information:(aka Centifolia Cristata, Chapeau de Napolon, Crested Provence, Cristata)
Hybridized by KircheVibert
Registered or introduced: 1827
Synonym:Rosa centifolia cristata
Synonym:Rosa centifolia muscosa cristata
Synonym:Rosa x centifolia cristata
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Centifolia

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Medium pink (mp)

Bloom Shape:

Double

Cupped

Globular

Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Habit:

Shrub

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Other Details:

Susceptible to mildew

Prone to weak stems

Pruning Instructions:

Blooms on old wood; prune after flowering

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By grafting

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Wakefield, Massachusetts

Crown Point, New York

Gilmer, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 2, 2011, valliebeth17 from Crown Point, NY (Zone 4b) wrote:

The flowers are lovely, beautifully scented, and the moss on the buds fascinating. Very hardy, it survives my zone 4 winters with very little die-back. However, I've had this plant for 4-5 years, and it's still very small. Not more than 2' high, only two main stems in spite of my pruning and trying to coax it to grow fuller. Therefore not a big impact in the garden. Lovely to stop and admire, if you don't miss it on your way through.