We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Hurricane Palm, Princess Palm, Red Palm

Dictyosperma album

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dictyosperma (dik-tee-oh-SPER-muh) (Info)
Species: album (AL-bum) (Info)
Synonym:Dictyosperma rubrum



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly


Grown for foliage



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Huntington Beach, California

Oceanside, California

Boca Raton, Florida

Bradenton, Florida

Grant, Florida

Lecanto, Florida

Miami, Florida

Naples, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Port Charlotte, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 21, 2012, Palm1978 from Bonita Springs, FL wrote:

Uncommon in Southwest Florida and I'm not exactly sure why. Seems like South Florida just plants a more diverse variety of palms.

There are 2 specimens in front of the Naples Daily News building on immokalee road.


On Sep 4, 2007, Tijer from Miami, FL wrote:

This palm is really great and three subspecies exist. They are sold as red, white and yellow. For some reason the red is highly sought after. I planted 2 reds about 8 years ago. Both where planted about 20' apart. Just 1 year after planting the north tree was wrung at the bud by Tropical Storm Irene. I thought I had lost the tree when I pulled the heart out of the center some 3 months after. Instead a new bud grew to the side of the damaged bud. Until recently you could still see the offset in the trunk of the one tree. To be honest, I have done this on several different palm with a 85% success rate. I guess that allowing the air to enter the bud area of the palm helps kill the fungus of bud rot. Truly nothing to lose since the palm will die any way. As stated earlier they both started to ... read more


On Mar 26, 2007, timrann from Other
Mauritius wrote:

This specimen is from Mauritius mainly but also can be found in Reunion island.Very resistant to hard condition like cyclone (bear well it's name ) . Cultivated here very widely for it's heart for salad and also for ornamental purpose.Slowly being replaced now by other exotic palms here, due to it's commoness. The very young seedlings are very decorative also , it has light green leave with parralled red margine ( a bit like H. Lagenicaulis leave when young).It takes about 4-6 years for a plant to be harvested for it's heart as salad . For that purpose the finished product "the heart " is highly priced. Yes it is also considered as red yellow and white ( as mentioned by Tijer above) The red one is D-album from Mauritius also Reunion , the yellow one is from Rodrigues and the white on... read more


On Jun 13, 2005, Cearbhaill from Russell, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

Very easy grower Zone 10b South Florida.


On Aug 23, 2004, Kylecawaza from Corte Madera, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

These palms can be just as graceful as the ones in the tropics if it is given nlots of water. THere is a perfect example at the San Diego Zoo.


On Jan 26, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Great looking palm commonly grown in South Florida as an avenue palm, and occasionally grown in So Cal in perfect microclimates, but never to the effect it has in the tropical climate. It is a palm exceptionally tolerant of salty, windy weather (hence the name) from the Mascarene Islands. It has a beautiful swollen crownshaft and ornamental arching, drooping leaves with perfectly and closely spaced lancelot leaflets- a beautiful palm in the right climate.