Agave mitis

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: mitis (MIT-iss) (Info)
Synonym:Agave botteri
Synonym:Agave bouchei
Synonym:Agave celsii
Synonym:Agave haseloffi
Synonym:Agave micracantha


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:



Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Clayton, California

Fairfield, California

Reseda, California

San Leandro, California

Scotts Valley, California

Austin, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 8, 2010, drdeadlift from Scotts Valley, CA wrote:

I have two A Celsii obtained from the UCSC Arboretum. Neither has many spines and are easy to handle. They are in full sun; get baked in summer and soaked in winter and tolerate it. I may have two cultivars as one is 12' diameter after 3 years and the other only 5" after 5 years. No suckers yet.


On May 17, 2009, Agaveguy from San Antonio, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

My A. celsii have no spines on the edges of the leaves and a relatively soft spine at leaf tip. It is one of the "safest" agaves to work with. The do great in part shade. I grow them under the edges of Live Oaks and under Texas Persimmon. Heavy shade makes for a straggly plant. Haven't tried them in too much sun yet. Have never had any offsets (pups). When they bloom I get a few bulbils on the bloom stalks which readily grow into new plants.


On Sep 11, 2008, baiissatva from Dunedin
New Zealand wrote:

Zone 9b, Coastal Otago, New Zealand.
Though I probably shouldnt complain about this beauty since our conditions are not very kind to it, I must say I find it exasperating.

I have a lovely rich apple green specimen which I have pampered right from the start in a pot, rushing out at three in the morning when I suspect a frost to shivvy it under cover, protecting it from excess rain etc etc. I have bled from the eyes for the sake of this darn thing and all Ive got to show for it is a sulky damaged rosette with rot spots.
Its graceful leaves are very flimsy and will crease at the slightest provocation, which in our moist coastal conditions leads to brown rot and a ruined symmetry. It is also pock marked by hail, meaning its appearance is shot for a year while i... read more


On Jan 27, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Nice blue-gray looking plant (though can be bright green)with the usual sharp spines along the leaves and a large terminal spine at the end of each. Eventually forms large colonies from constant, but nearby suckering. Not a common species in cultivation. From eastern Mexico.

2011 Kew Gardens is now considering celsii to be a synonym for Agave mitis var. mitis