Species Lilium, Pitkin Marsh Lily

Lilium pardalinum subsp. pitkinense

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lilium (LIL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: pardalinum subsp. pitkinense
Synonym:Lilium pitkinense
» View all varieties of Lilies

Division:

9 - Species

Flower Habit:

(c) Down-facing

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Flower Shape:

Recurved

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Color Pattern:

Spotted

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the bulb's scales

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 15, 2017, DaylilySLP from Dearborn Heights, MI (Zone 6a) wrote:

This plant is endangered.
Is endemic to certain wetland areas in the northern California Coast Ranges of Sonoma County, California.
It is a subspecies of Lilium pardalinum.

BACK TO TOP