Bishop's Mitre

Epimedium x rubrum

Family: Berberidaceae (bear-ber-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Epimedium (ep-ih-MEE-dee-um) (Info)
Species: x rubrum (ROO-brum) (Info)
Additional cultivar information:(aka Rubrum, Coccineum)
Synonym:Epimedium x coccineum
View this plant in a garden



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer




Good Fall Color

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Machesney Park, Illinois

Anderson, Indiana

Iowa City, Iowa

Fallston, Maryland

Boston, Massachusetts

Dracut, Massachusetts

Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts

Mashpee, Massachusetts

Warren, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Wayzata, Minnesota

Brookline, New Hampshire

Bolton Landing, New York

Boone, North Carolina

Galena, Ohio

Glouster, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Charlestown, Rhode Island

Leesburg, Virginia

Vancouver, Washington

Augusta, Wisconsin

Madison, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 11, 2013, iowhen from Iowa City, IA (Zone 5a) wrote:

This is its third year in a very shady, sheltered, moist spot. It has taken off, and is shooting out new red-rimmed foliage like crazy. Blooms were legion this year as well, go to use them as cut flowers.


On Jun 8, 2008, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

One of the most common barrenwort sold in Minnesota - 'Lilafee' comes in second with any others tie for a far 3rd place. Most companies tend to charge higher price for this plant, usually 20 dollar for one gal.

It is interesting to know that one parent is alpinus - I have the species - hard to find - and it have far smaller flowers compare to Rubrum - also may have given it zone 4 hardy as some of the other grandiflorum are not hardy here in Minnesota - the many grandiflorum varieties may be from different environment? and thus their hardiness may vary - Lilafee is solidly zone 4 hardy. Many companies call it 'Rubrum' for the cultivar name. It is a very lovely plant - the flowers can be a bit shy but look exotic when lifted by the hand and looked at closely. This is stron... read more


On Jun 20, 2006, peonthepeony from Boston, MA wrote:

Grown epimediums for many years. Look best in moist (free draining) organic soil in partial shade to shade. Look great during the growing season. Many kinds of flower shapes, sizes and colors. Beautiful in bloom esp. if planted in mass.


On Apr 30, 2006, irmaly from boone, NC (Zone 5b) wrote:

I was surprized to see others list this plant at "neutral." It is one of my very favorites in our woodland garden. The foliage is outstanding, especially in Spring, but also all summer long. It IS best planted in mass for effect, but we have a 5 year old or so patch of it, and it is one of the most asked-about plants in our garden. I would actually classify it as a show stopper when at its peak.


On May 23, 2005, PurplePansies from Deal, NJ (Zone 7a) wrote:

Typical heart shaped epimedium foliage with very small (smaller than most epimediums) pink and yellow flowers..... Okay if you like a dainty.... REAL DAINTY look.... fairly unoticeable.... best perhaps enmasse.... NOT HIGHLY RECOMMENDED...... but does grow easily in shade.... still I think there are better choices....


On Jan 29, 2004, Baa wrote:

A deciduous, rhizomatous perennial plant which is a hybrid of E. alpinum x E. grandiflorum.

Has 2 ternate, mid green leaves with ovate, toothed leaflest which bear a reddish blush when young and again in the Autumn. Bears tiny, red and soft yellow flowers.

Flowers between April and June

Likes a well drained but moist soil in light shade, preferably with leaf litter. A great little woodland plant.