We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Double Lesser Celendine, Pilewort, Fig Buttercup 'Flore Pleno'

Ranunculus ficaria

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ranunculus (ra-NUN-ku-lus) (Info)
Species: ficaria (fye-KAIR-ee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Flore Pleno
Synonym:Ranunculus ficaria f. flore-pleno
Synonym:Ficaria verna


Alpines and Rock Gardens



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring





Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Wilmington, Delaware

Buffalo, New York

Warren, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 10, 2009, shortcm from Wilmington, DE (Zone 7b) wrote:

I took a picture of a lovely, large spread in the woodland adjoining my new place. I knew it was a celandine, but had no idea it was a pest. It has 7 slightly overlapping leaves with the sunburst center, and perfectly heart shaped shiny beautiful leaves. I am so glad I don't have to worry about it since I moved to a lovely apartment!

I wished to dig it up to plant in one of my 20 balcony pots, but figured that like most wildflowers it wouldn't survive.


On Jan 29, 2004, Baa wrote:

Another of the many variations this tiny plant puts forth! This one is slightly bigger than most and quite showy.

Has heart shaped, deep green leaves with light green to silvery marbling. Bears fully double, bright yellow flowers with tiny green tips which produce a green effect in the centre of the bloom.

Flowers mainly March - May

Likes slightly damp but fairly well drained soils in sun or light shade.

Can be invasive, the named forms are less invasive but will cross and re-seed as well as produce ever spreading tubers.