Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Lebombo Aloe, Gazaland Aloe
Aloe spicata

bookmark
Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: spicata (spi-KAH-tuh) (Info)

Synonym:Aloe sessiliflora

7 members have or want this plant for trade.

View this plant in a garden

Category:
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:
Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Evergreen
Burgundy
Succulent

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:
Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Click thumbnail
to view:

By palmbob
Thumbnail #1 of Aloe spicata by palmbob

By palmbob
Thumbnail #2 of Aloe spicata by palmbob

By palmbob
Thumbnail #3 of Aloe spicata by palmbob

By MaryEv
Thumbnail #4 of Aloe spicata by MaryEv

By palmbob
Thumbnail #5 of Aloe spicata by palmbob

By RWhiz
Thumbnail #6 of Aloe spicata by RWhiz

By RWhiz
Thumbnail #7 of Aloe spicata by RWhiz

There are a total of 15 photos.
Click here to view them all!

Profile:

2 positives
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive BayAreaTropics On Jan 31, 2009, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

Impressive looking Aloe with big graceful curving leaves..the amount of red depends on how dry its kept. In a spot in full sun where water can be withheld after a good rooting in period, is ideal.
Mine spent it's first summer in a pot and turned a beautiful pale reddish..the second summer in ground it was able to find water and lost most of that color. Now in late January it has sent up a flowering spike -at a snails pace. Funny to see such a big rosette with a puny spike as of now. Mine seems to sucker freely. A must have for Aloe collectors looking for foliage color more than the modest flower color.
Hardy to light frost.

Positive palmbob On Jan 30, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Great looking aloe with lots of color in the sun- bright green to nearly an orange-pink in the leaves. Leaves are stiff, arching tapering and spineless. Zimbabwe native. Rosettes of many long, thinnish leaves up to 3' in diameter, and incredible, simple, tall, golden flowers that tend to open gradually along their length. Also used in the medicinal field (not sure for what). Most often seen in botanical gardens under the synonym Aloe sessiliflora.

Based on the photos on this page I am concerned that Aloe vryheidensis and this species will be hard to tell apart. I have usually seen the A vryheidensis as an plant with straight or upwardly curving leaves, while Aloe spicata has leaves that curl back towards the ground. But perhaps young specimens don't do this?

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hayward, California
Mission Viejo, California
Spring Valley, California
Temecula, California
Vista, California



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America