We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Beach Bean

Canavalia rosea

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Canavalia (kan-uh-VAY-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: rosea (RO-zee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Canavalia maritima


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:



White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Boca Raton, Florida

Cape Canaveral, Florida

North Fort Myers, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 10, 2010, pkkrusty from North Fort Myers, FL wrote:

This plant is super easy to germinate. Stick it in some sand and water twice a day. It molds easily in regular soil.


On Mar 29, 2009, Buttoneer from Carlisle, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

I collected the beans on Cape Canaveral Seashore in 2005. I finally succeeded in germinating it in March 2009. Here is the story of how I germinated it.
I am now using this method to germinate the more difficult seeds.


On Mar 2, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Beach Bean Canavalia rosea is ntive to Texas and other States.


On Jan 31, 2004, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

This is a creeping plant (a climber, if it has where to climb) from the southeastern brazilian litoral, being one of the first colonizers of the beach sands, near to the sea. In fact, its a strong contester for other typical plants from that area, like Ipomoea imperati and Ipomoea pes-caprae .

It has leaves with 3 broad, dark green leaflets. The flower spikes bear few flowers, which are bright pink with white stripes. It has a broader petal, and 4 curved others around the reproductive organs. It has enough nectar to atract even birds, but the flower size is more suitable for bees and bitterflies. The seed pods are hard, and light green.

This plant needs white and salty sand to grow, full sun, high temperatures and air humidity, preferably humidity from the oc... read more


On Jan 1, 2004, ForrestGump from Melbourne, FL wrote:

Beach Bean grows all over the beaches of Cape Canaveral and Cocoa Beach, Florida. I like to collect the seeds after the pods dry, and spread them around other areas of the beach. Beach Beans help stabilize and build dunes, which give protection to people and the beach itself. The flower is a beautiful purple, and is small. The plant grows in a long vine across the beach, sometimes extending around 20 feet or more! The leaves are somewhat round-oval in shape, and fold down the centerline. Look for them the next time you're at the beach. The pods will look just like regular bean pods you see in the garden, except about 4-5 inches long and thick.