Aloe sabaea

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: sabaea (sa-BAY-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe gillilandii
View this plant in a garden


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:






Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Mid Winter


Grown for foliage



Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Apache Junction, Arizona

Carefree, Arizona

Mesa, Arizona

Los Angeles, California

Mission Viejo, California

Reseda, California

San Marcos, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 17, 2009, baiissatva from Dunedin
New Zealand wrote:

Zone 9b Coastal Otago New Zealand
Not long received this very sad spec, yellow-white etc, basically looked like a dead mickey mouse hand on a very small stick.
I was not hopeful so I put it in part shade outside, repotted and it's greening up nicely and has put on four or five new leaves in maybe three months of late summer.
They are a very curious thing, the green of their leaves being bright, almost 'fake' lime, and they're very plump on their funny little slightly papery trunks. Looks like it will become a very eye catching and luscious looking aloe given time.
I suspect they dont like super-strong mid summer sun so maybe keep that in mind. They do like a bit of water to keep them plump over summer.
I too have a hard time believing these aloes co... read more


On Feb 24, 2006, thistlesifter from Vista, CA wrote:

beautiful plant - call it "droopy" favorite character!

Not be be a stickler, Yemen is a part of Africa (continent) as is Saudi Arabia. (it was 55 years ago anyway when I last remember studying geography)!!

o well everything changes with time.



On Jul 17, 2004, Porphyrostachys from Portland, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

Aloe sabaea is a wonderful plant! We tried planting it in the ground in Arizona, but the leaves became shriveled and the plant looked unhappy overall, so it was returned to a 15 gallon pot. It might have just been a poor area for it, or it could have been a drainage problem. I've noticed many Aloes do well in Arizona if planted in or near a wash.

Also, to correct the above AND below statements...Aloe sabaea comes from Yemen which is a country on the Saudi Arabian peninsula, which, based on current geographical concepts, is considered a part of Soutwest Asia, NOT Africa. Thanks. :-P


On Jan 31, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

A different looking tree aloe with long, soft, very droopy pale light green leaves on a relatively skinny stem for a tree aloe. Native of Yemen, Asia. Striking multicolored flowers (various shades of red to pale yellow near the tips) on branched inflorescences. Curious and ornamental landscape aloe that seems pretty easy to grow, so far, in southern California. Fairly available, too.

Hard to believe this is a zone 9a plant... recent freeze in southern California (Jan 07) did cause slight damage to this plant- but that was not a real test of a zone 9a plant. If anyone is growing this in zone 9a, I would love to know how it handles the low 20s.