Puya
Puya venusta

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Puya (POO-yuh) (Info)
Species: venusta (ven-NUSS-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Pitcairnia venusta
Synonym:Puya guadichaudii
Synonym:Pitcairnia sphaerocephala

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Dark Blue

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brentwood, California

Fresno, California

Mckinleyville, California

Sacramento, California

San Leandro, California

San Marino, California

Tulare, California

Lakeland, Florida

Austin, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 10, 2009, andyCH from Basel CH
Switzerland wrote:

had a gemination rate of nearly 100%. bought the seeds (online shop) and stored them dry at about 4C for 5 month. sowed about 50 seeds on flatened cocos humus and kept the soil very wet. the pot is in a reptile tank lighted 18 hours by two fluorescent tubes by high air humidity and about 22C. sprayed pure wather on the seeds and in the tank, nearly every day. now, after 2 weeks i count 50 baby plants.

Positive

On Oct 3, 2008, chileflora from Talca
Chile wrote:

Sow superficial, NEEDS LIGHT!!! about 70 % germination rate can be assured if you comply with it

Positive

On Nov 16, 2005, wallaby1 from Lincoln
United Kingdom (Zone 8a) wrote:

Seed sown 24th April zone 8a Uk in sunny greenhouse with some shading. Seed tiny bits of brown, flat, looks like debris, sown on surface of leafy/gritty/moss peat mix, covered loosely with plastic. Long time to germinate, most surviving, ended up with 13, bulk of growth put on late summer/early autumn. Cool summer, often less than 20C, seemed to like it. Quickly filling pot, unsure whether to prick out now or spring, will be keeping inside over winter this year, may try some outside when larger. I have sandy, stony river-bed soil, frosts rarely beyond -5C, can be to -9C and have had to -20C winter 1982 prolonged frost and snow. Last prolonged frost 2000 to -9C, history indicates this cycle is every 18-20 years, so I remain optimistic! Also sowed puya alpestris with no result.

Positive

On Jan 31, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is an impressive xeriphytic bromeliad great for large cactus gardens where a silver-colored plant would be desired. It is a prolific suckerer, as many bromeliads are, and though it's supposed to be monocarpic, each sucker lasts a long time before flowering and hardly affects the plant as a whole at all. The flowers are huge and showy relative to the size of the leaves (curve, thin and very sharp). A Chilean native.