Sour Orange, Chinotto, Myrtle-leaf Orange
Citrus myrtifolia

Family: Rutaceae (roo-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Citrus (SIT-rus) (Info)
Species: myrtifolia (mir-tih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Citrus aurantium var. myrtifolia

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Trees

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By grafting

By budding

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona

Los Angeles, California

San Anselmo, California

Merritt Island, Florida

Sebring, Florida

Augusta, Georgia

North Charleston, South Carolina

Sumter, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

Corpus Christi, Texas

Harlingen, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 25, 2010, mrs_colla from Marin, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

This is my most bloomy citrus, like a string of pearls! And the smell is heavenly... LOVE this special tree! The little leaves are beautiful too.

Edited to say that the fragrance of the blooms is so exquisite, I can't wait to open my windows in the morning to smell the flowers through my house!